Live-cell imaging to monitor X-chromosome reactivation and stem cell reasearch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shin  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (10397664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Masaru  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (30089875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子組換え動物 / X染色体不活性化 / イメージング / ライブイメージング / 遺伝子組み替え / 遺伝子組み替え動物
Research Abstract
In stem cell research, reactivation of X chromosomes is recognized as an indicator of the pluripotent grand state of stem cells. However, there is no report of the monitoring method on this phenomenon. Therefore, we attempt to develop a novel method to monitor this phenomenon based on a live-imaging technique. This method would help us to understand the reprogramming process at the molecular level. The outcomes of this search will have considerable impact in medical care.