The cell transplant system using improved TRECK mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Michiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40379558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 毒素受容体 / 再生移植
Research Abstract
The TRECK method is very useful for generating model mice and obtaining useful donor cells. However, it has been difficult to make DTR expressed in whole bodies of mice because DTR is a growth factor and overexpression of it induces a slightly abnormal phenotype. In this study, to solve these problems, we generated improved TRECK mice using a modified DT receptor with reduced growth factor activity. The improved TRECK mice showed a normal phenotype and the DTR could be expressed in whole mice bodies. This improvement is expected to extend the applicable range of the TRECK method. Furthermore, we could demonstrate that transplanted and accepted donor cells from this mouse could be removed again from the recipient mouse by DT administration to examine the effect of the transplantation.