Effects of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells on encephalopathy caused by Shiga toxin 2c-producing Escherichia coli infection in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Jun  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60271441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管出血大腸菌 / 脳症 / 再生医療 / Muse細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / EHEC / ベロ毒素 / Stx2 / Muse / MSCs
Research Abstract
We transplanted Mutilineage-differenting stress-enduring (Muse) cells or non-Muse cells intravenously to the mouse model that impaired blood brain barrier caused by an oral infection of Stx2c-producing E. coli (E32511). We investigated the effects of Muse and non-Muse cells on encephalopathy caused by E32511 infection. Only Muse cells engrafted in the pons and medulla and non-Muse cells did not engraft in any area of the whole brain. As the results, caspase-3 activation was statistically decrease in the mouse brain transplanted Muse cells in the E32511-infected mice. The water channel aquaporin 4 (AQP4) is located in the perivascular end-feet of astrocytes (ASTs) in the brain. Furthermore, reactive ASTs and down-regulation of AQP4were not detected in the brain transplanted Muse cells although reactive ASTs and down-regulation could be detectable in the brain transplanted non-Muse cells.