| Project/Area Number |
23500498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Kei-ichiro 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00467903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGETO Hiroshi 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50335965)
KAMADA Takashi 九州大学, 大学病院, 術研究員 (70614460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 実験てんかん / 皮質異形性 / 側頭葉てんかん / 海馬硬化症 |
| Research Abstract |
On embryonic day (E) 18, a frozen probe was placed on the frontal scalp of a Sprague-Dawley rat embryo through the uterus wall to produce multiple (two to four) freeze lesions on each hemisphere. Rats were divided into group A (four freeze lesions) and group B (two freeze lesions). EEG video monitoring for rat pups was performed from postnatal day (P) 35 to P77. Brain tissue was examined by immunohistochemistry, including semi-quantitative densitometry. 68.8% of the rats with multiple FCDs showed spontaneous hippocampal seizures which began by movement cessation and culminated in wet-dog shakes during periods of hippocampal discharge, from P47 onwards. Furthermore, immunoreactivities for N-methyl-D-aspartate receptors and glutamate transporters both in FCD lesions and in hippocampi were significantly enhanced compared to controls. Prenatal freeze-lesioning of the brain during embryonic development leads to spontaneous temporal lobe seizures in a rat model with multiple FCDs.