Development of a method for simultaneous detection of 4 opportunistic pathogen in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KEN-ICHI Hanaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40376421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords診断 / 検査 / マウス / 日和見感染症 / 等温遺伝子増幅法 / ノロウイルス / 遺伝子増幅法 / LAMP法 / 核酸増幅検査 / LAMP法 / マウスノロウイルス / マウス肝炎ウイルス / 微生物モニタリング / 遺伝子診断 / PCR法
Research Abstract
Opportunistic organisms, which rarely cause infections in immunocompetent mice, can cause infections in immunocompromised mice. Since opportunistic infection may alter research results using immunocompromised mice, health certificate showing the immunocompromised mouse colony is free from specific opportunistic pathogens is important for biomedical researchers.
The purpose of this study is development of simple and rapid diagnostic loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) methods for detecting 4 opportunistic pathogens: Staphylococcus aureus (Sa), mouse hepatitis virus (MHV), murine norovirus (MNV), and Pasteurella pneumotropica (Pp). Reverse transcription-LAMP methods for the detection of MHV and MNV have been developed and published in the Journal of Virological Methods. LAMP methods for the detection of antiseptic- and methicillin-resistant Sa had also been developed. However, LAMP method for the detection of Pp has been under construction.