| Project/Area Number |
23500503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shingo 東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (30589776)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIINA Takashi 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZAKI Yuki 東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (80636118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | カニクイザル / 次世代シークエンサー / 薬剤代謝遺伝子 / 免疫関連遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The cynomolgus macaque has emerged as an important experimental animal model. Here we tried to develop the detection method for encompassing SNPs of the protein-coding region (exomes) of cynomolgus macaque by next-generation sequencer. The DNA fragments encoding exomes were extracted by SeqCapEZ, and the nucleotides sequences were determined by IonPGM. (1) DMET genes:SNP information was extracted by mapping the sequences into rhesus macaque genome sequence (RheMac2). From this procedure, 767 and 553 non-synonymous substitution were detected in 15 Vietnam and 15 Philippine animals, respectively. Of them, 187 non-synonymous SNPs were detected in both populations. (2) Immune related genes:SNP information was extracted by mapping the sequences into RheMac2 and human genome sequence. As a result of analysis, we identified four candidate SNPs which divided into penotype A and B. These findings will provide for construction of SNP database and the typing system in cynomolgus macaques.