| Project/Area Number |
23500504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Masahiro 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Eiichi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20074718)
SASAKI Hiraku 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20384969)
NAITO Munekazu 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10384984)
QU Ning 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70527952)
HIRAI Shuichi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70516054)
TERAYAMA Hayato 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00384983)
HAYASHI Shogo 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60349496)
IKEDA Ayumi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90617515)
HATAYAMA Naoyuki 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534792)
| Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Yuki
KURAMASU Miyuki
HIRAYANAGI Yoshie
KUERBAN Maimaiti
MUSHA Muhetaerjiang
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 精子形成 / 自己免疫性精巣炎 / 自己抗原 / タンパク質同定 / マウス / 精子抗原 / 精巣 / 自己免疫疾患 / 抗原解析 / 精巣上体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experimental autoimmune orchitis (EAO) is one of the models of immunological male infertility. To establish a highly reproducible model of EAO, in 2011, we found that only one placement of a syngeneic donor’s testes, epididymides and vasa deferentia into the abdominal cavity was sufficient to induce EAO on the recipient’s testes in mice. It was also noted that the placement of testes, epididymides and vasa deferentia induced only orchitis without epididymo-vasitis. At the next three years, the testicular autoantigens were identified using sera obtained from EAO-affected mice. The testicular proteins were separated using two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, and the autoantigens proteins were identified by Western blotting and Mass spectrometry. Some identified testicular specific autoantigens have not been reported previously, and the clarification of these proteins will facilitate new approaches for understanding EAO.