Development of disease model pigs suitable for diabetic complications research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroshi  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (50318664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEYAMA Kazuhiro  明治大学, 研究 知財戦略機構, 准教授 (70342699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブタ / 遺伝子組換え動物 / 病態モデル動物 / 糖尿病 / 合併症 / 糖尿病腎症 / 糖尿病網膜症
Research Abstract
This study aimed at identifying the characteristics of transgenic(tg) pigs as a research model for diabetes and its complications. Tg pigs carrying a mutant gene, human HNF-1alpha(P291fsinsC), responsible for maturity-onset diabetes of the young type 3, were obtained by in vitro fertilization using the cryopreserved sperm from tg founder. The tg pigs maintained a high blood glucose level(>200mg/dl). The oral glucose tolerance test showed that the recovery of the blood sugar levels of the pigs was significantly delayed compared with non-tg pigs. The hypoplasia of the islets of Langerhans was confirmed by the histopathological image of the tg pigs' pancreas. The histopathological image of the tg pigs' kidney showed a nodular lesion typical of diabetic nephropathy in humans. Also, retinal hemorrhages and cotton-wool spots were confirmed in the tg pigs. These data demonstrate that the tg pigs is a promising model for research into diabetets and its complications.