Application to somatic cell nuclear transfer technology and the development of advanced reproductive technology engineering corresponding to the conservation of mouse genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Masayuki  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 講師 (30454630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖工学 / 凍結保存 / 実験動物学 / 卵巣卵母細胞 / 体外成熟 / 体細胞核移植 / 野生マウス / 遺伝資源の保存
Research Abstract
Use of immature oocytes present in the ovary is considered as technology leading to expansion into assisted reproductive medical field in the future. The applicant has succeeded in producing infants to consider in vitro fertilization method and improvement of in vitro maturation operation using the immature oocytes, were used inbred mice. It was also acknowledged that advances the development of mature operation medium, gene expression of initial egg affects the amino acid component. The somatic cells stock to consider the establishment of the fibroblast cells by the tested small rodents further, obtained, after activation, we have succeeded in the production of cloned embryos to create a reconstructed embryos by somatic cell nuclear transfer.