Improvement of microinsemination techniques with primary spermatocytes of mice based on live-cell imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OGONUKI Narumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任技師 (40373287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマウス / 一次精母細胞 / 顕微授精 / ライブセルイメージング / 発生工学
Research Abstract
Microinsemination is a technique to deliver male germ cells directly into oocytes, and is a very effective technique to fertilize oocytes consistently, even male germ cells that are unable to fertilize oocytes under conventional in vovo and in vitro conditions. Although offspring can be obtained by primary spermatocyte injection in mice, its efficiency is still low (2-4%) compared with that by spermatid (30%) or by spermatozoa (40-50%). To know whether the poor full-term development, primary spermatocyte injected oocytes were monitored by live-cell imaging techniques. The gap of the chromosome division timing was observed between male and female chromosomes. And a histone, which are globally deacetylated in mammalian oocytes during meiosis, was remained acetylated in primary spermatocyte injected oocytes. Thus, inadequate histone deacetylation may be caused chromosome abnormalities and low oocyte developments.