Establishment of a novel rat model for cystinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA TADASHI  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00333790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yukiko  (独)国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 動物実験施設, 技術職員 (00469983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾患モデル / シスチン蓄積症 / シスチノーシス / リソソーム蓄積症 / HPLC / モデルラット / (2) モデルラット / (3) HPLC
Research Abstract
Cystinosis is a rare lysosomal storage disease characterized by the abnormal accumulation of cysteine in various organs. Accumulation of cysteine in all tissues eventually leads to multisystemic disease. The causative gene, CTNS, encodes cystinosin, the lysosomal cysteine transporter. We identified a 13-bp deletion within Ctns gene in LEA rat, and have established a congenic strain carrying mutant Ctns gene from LEA rat on F344 genetic background. We also developed a simple and rapid method for determination of cysteine using HPLC to evaluate its accumulation in cells and tissues. The congenic rats lacking the function of Ctns is expected to be a useful for model animal of understanding cystinosis.