| Project/Area Number |
23500509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yuji 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50261582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Koichi 北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 蛍光イメージング / 医用画像 / 3次元再構成 / 医用・生体画像 |
| Research Abstract |
A simple technique was newly developed to estimate the depth and the thickness of a fluorescent object in a turbid medium, such as an animal body. In this technique, we estimate the depth and the thickness using multiple excitation light sources with multiple wavelength. We analyzed the relation between the depth and thickness of a fluorescent object and the intensity ratio of the fluorescent light, and confirmed the validity of this principle. Using this principle, we have successfully estimated both the depth and the thickness of a fluorescent object in a tissue or tissue equivalent phantoms simultaneously. Finaly, using the estimated depth, blurred images have successfully restored by decovolution with a pointspread function. Using the restored images and the estimated depth, we could construct three dimensional image of a fluorescent object in a turbid medium.