Development of ratiometric molecular probes for monitoring oxygen levels in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA TOSHITADA  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (10375561)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsりん光 / レシオ / 蛍光 / 酸素 / イリジウム錯体 / 細胞
Research Abstract
Ratiometric molecular probes for the measurement of oxygen levels in lipid membranes and living cells were designed and synthesized. The synthesized molecules showed an oxygen-insensitive fluorescence with coumarin 343 and an oxygen-sensitive phosphorescence with iridium complexes. The ratio of the phosphorescence intensity for the fluorescence intensity increased with the decrease of oxygen concentration in the solution under the presence of lipid membranes. These probes were added to the cell medium and cells were incubated. The fluorescence and phosphorescence images of living cells were obtained by using microscopic techniques. These results exhibited that the ratiometric molecular probe has a high advantage for the measurements and the images of oxygen levels in living cells.