Development of silk fibroin-polyurethane composite material for small diameter vascular graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasumoto  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20456255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKURA Tetsuo  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30139208)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織工学 / ポリウレタン / 絹フィブロイン / 再生医工学 / 材料科学 / 絹 / 人工臓器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel tissue-engineered vascular graft composed of silk fibroin was developed by the electrospinning method. In this study, silk fibroin was combined with several functional materials such as polypeptides and polyurethane to enhance the functionality of elasticity and cellular affinity. Each vascular grafts were characterized with SEM, solid-state NMR, compressive elastic modulus and permeability. These result of solid state NMR measurement indicated that this composite material exists independently each other in molecular level. Nevertheless, it showed compatible behavior between silk fibroin and polyurethane.
Moreover, these grafts were implanted to inferior vena cava of dog. At 6 month after implantation. As a result,the histological stain evaluation revealed that the endosporium is formed on the implanted patch at 10 months after implantation.
This study will give basic information on development of new silk-like materials for tissue-engineered vascular grafts.