Injury Prediction for Emergency Rescue using Degital Human Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
UJIHASHI SADAYUKI  日本文理大学, 工学部, その他 (80016675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通事故 / 自動車乗員 / 傷害予測 / 衝突事故 / 人体デジタルモデル / 有限要素法 / 自動車有限要素モデル
Research Abstract
Injury prediction based on data from in-vehicle devices, known as AACN, is expected to reduce trauma deaths. The existing prediction method developed by statistical analysis of the accident database used delta-V as the factor.
However, crash pattern such as wrap-ratio should be considered, as it also affects injury outcomes. Numerical simulations of various frontal crashes with vehicle and occupant dummy models were performed. The results were classified into seven categories based on waveform of vehicle acceleration by cluster analysis, and prediction equations were developed as function of delta-V and the category. It was revealed that delta-V and the category could represent the acceleration features, and compartment intrusion depended on the category. The equations were significantly different among the categories and predicted well dummy's injuries in tests. Thus, this study suggested a method to develop injury prediction equations with two factors for accurate and immediate AACN.