Individual Stress Analysis of Bone Tissue using Small Scale FE Model with Anisotropic Material Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Michihiko  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (50334503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 個体別モデリング / X線CT / 異方性材料 / X線CT
Research Abstract
Patient-specific simulation with Finite Element (FE) method is a significant technique to examine biomechanical characteristics of bones. In order to improve the analytical performance, we have studied an individual FE analysis method with a consideration of structural anisotropy of bone tissue. Firstly we extract the structural anisotropy of cortical bone from microfocus X-ray CT images. The extracted image clearly illustrates Haversian and Volkmann's canals that causes the structural anisotropy of the cortical bones. Next we compute anisotropy factors based on the images. The factors indicate three dimensional stiffness distributions. Finally we perform FE analyses using the anisotropic material properties based on the factors. The analytical results suggest the importance of the material anisotropy in stress analyses of bone tissue.