A novel technique of lithotripsy using mid-infrared tunable pulsed laser
Project/Area Number |
23500517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKUMO Takanobu 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (50595915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Tuyoshi 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70546499)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 医用光 / 熱工学 / Gallstone / Lithotripsy / Tunable Laser / ERCP / 医用光・熱工学 / 赤外レーザー / 乳頭温存結石治療 |
Research Abstract |
A novel technique of lithotripsy was investigated with a mid-infrared tunable pulsed laser using difference-frequency generation (DFG). It was found that the principal components of the gallstones were different for the different patients and that the gallstone samples used in this research could be classified into four groups. This is suggested that the gallstones could be efficiently ablated by tuning the wavelength of the laser to the strong absorption peak of the gallstones. However, the loss of laser power and weakness of fiber probe were problems.