Computer-aided diagnosis of lung cancers based on quantitative analysis of time-interval changes on thoracic CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshiki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70274264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Noboru  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80116847)
OHMATSU Hironobu  国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 副科長 (40415518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺がん / CT画像 / CT値ヒストグラム / 経過観察支援 / 経過支援観察 / 予後予測 / 拡大CT / 経時変化 / 4次元CT
Research Abstract
Lung cancer is the most common cause of cancer death worldwide. CT is the modality of choice for lung imaging because this modality is the most sensitive way for imaging lung in vivo currently. Some evidences suggested that CT with a low-dose imaging protocol may improve pulmonary nodule sensitivity relative to radiography. While this study does show the efficacy of CT based screening, physicians often face the problem of deciding an appropriate management strategies for maximizing patient survival and preserving lung function. This study focuses on a framework within which CT value histograms is used to represent internal structures of pulmonary nodules, aiming at classifying patients between those at high risk of disease progression (high-risk group) and those at low risk of disease progression (low-risk group).