Study on wavelength dependency of the effectiveness of UV-A sterilization and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Masatake  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90294727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akira  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90304047)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近紫外線 / 遺伝子発現 / 腸炎ビブリオ / 殺菌 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 波長依存性 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate fundamental knowledge of response mechanisms for near-ultraviolet (UV-A) exposure from the view of gene expression levels. Vibrio parahaemolyticus was examined to compare the gene expression levels for UV-A of five different wavelengths irradiated from a xenon lamp. As result of experiments, (1) difference of the gene expression level was observed in several parts of the flagellar complex. Particular difference of the level was observed for wavelength of 365 nm. (2) difference of the level was observed in several parts which are related to the histidine metabolism. Particular difference for wavelength of 340 nm. (1) suggests that exposure of UV-A with wavelength of 365 nm may affects on migration of the vibrio parahaemolyticus and the number of flagellum. (2) suggests exposure of UV-A with wavelength of 340 nm may affects on production of histidine.