Oxygen imaging by quantum dots for detection of intra-tumor hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiji  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30206792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所 (80206367)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Kenji  佐賀大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / 酸素 / 培養細胞 / イメージング / バイオイメージング
Research Abstract
Hypoxic cells in solid tumor define the malignancy. Thus, imaging of hypoxic cells in solid tumor is of significant importance. Here, we attempted to use nanometer-scale semiconductor particles called quantum dots (QDs) as an optical probe for hypoxic cells. Fluorescence intensity of the newly synthesized L-cysteine capped QD, loaded into cultured cells, changed according to the intracellular oxygen concentration. However, the fluorescence intensity was lower than expected from the in vitro study. We also found significant photo bleaching of the QD fluorescence. These appear to hinder the immediate use of the QD as a nanoscale optical oxygen probe.