Establishment of optical imaging in the research of neuronal activity in inferotemporal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WANG Gang  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40274831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Jun-ya  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30447594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体計測 / 光学的計測
Research Abstract
We have developed an optical imaging system based on the coherent activities of intrinsic optical signals for the measurement of the neuronal activities in the visual cortex. In the present study, we have applied the system for the investigation of the neuronal basis for object recognition in inferotemporal cortex. Together with the finding on the neuronal mechanism on object recognition and discrimination, as a result, we have successfully established the experimental procedure for the use of the optical imaging system and demonstrated the feasibility of the system in the research of functional organization in inferotemporal cortex.