Estimation of central blood pressure from peripheral pressure waves by a new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Shin-ichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80285022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Hiroshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90301449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中心血圧 / 末梢動脈圧脈波 / 推定法 / KHCウサギ / 粥状硬化 / 末梢動脈収縮期第2血圧 / 末梢動脈収縮期血圧 / 圧脈波解析 / 中心動脈圧推定 / augmentation index / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We tried to develop a new method to estimate central blood pressure (cSBP) from peripheral pressure waves without using generalized transfer function in the normal and Kurosawa and Kusanagi-hypercholesterolemic (KHC) rabbits aged 12 and 24 months. In the Bland & Altman plot analysis, we employed an average between peripheral 1st (pSBP) and 2nd (pSBP2) peak pressures (pSBPm). The mean bias between pSBPm and cSBP was almost zero, and the bias distributed within a narrower range without significant systematic bias in all strain and age groups. Analysis of forward and backward pressure waves in the ascending aorta and brachiocephalic and brachial arteries revealed that brachial pressure waveform and pulse pressure amplification could be determined only by wave reflections at the local peripheral arterial sites. These findings suggest that pSBPm enables easy, precise as well as individualized estimation of cSBP regardless of blood pressure level, age and extent of atherosclerotic lesions.