Project/Area Number |
23500523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MATSUO ATSUSHI 前橋工科大学, 大学院, 院生
MIYAMOTO KAZUNORI 前橋工科大学, 大学院, 修了生
TANAKA YUHKI 前橋工科大学, 大学院, 修了生
MATSUO TOSHIKI 前橋工科大学, 大学院, 修了生
NISIMOTO KAZUKI 前橋工科大学, 大学院, 修了生
NAKAYAMA KYOHEI 前橋工科大学, 大学院, 修了生
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 画像相関分析 / 拡散定数 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 低酸素誘導因子 / 心筋細胞 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 心筋初代培養細胞 / i PS心筋細胞 / 骨格筋細胞 / 量子ドット / 蛍光相関分光法 / 画像相関分光法 / 粒子軌跡追跡法 / ロテノン / ミトコンドリア病 / 遺伝子 / ダイナミクス / 蛍光 / 相関分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was conducted to build the basis on the next generation diagnostic methods using image correlation spectroscopy. The methods were focused on organelle and biomolecules dynamics such as mitochondrial genome within mitochondrion and transcription factors within nucleus. For example, diffusion coefficient of mitochondrial genome in single living cells was two digits smaller than that in vitro, and was comparable to that of mitochondria. This suggests that mitochondrial genome may be bound to an internal structure of mitochondria matrix. Movements of most cells used above were quite inactive. However, the organelle spectroscopy would be possible to apply to cells with active motion, judging from experiments using primary culture of rat myocardiocytes and iPS myocytes. These fruitful outcomes would give a strong impact on previous diagnose and drug screening.