Diffraction-free photoacoustic imaging to visualize small vessels in deep tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Yoshihisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80405274)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光音響イメージング / 生体深部イメージング / 血管イメージング / 回折制御ビーム / 波面制御 / 周波数フィルタリング
Research Abstract
Recently, photoacoustic imaging has attracted attention to visualize small vessels in deep tissues. The objective of this study is to improve the spatial resolution, penetration depth, and image contrast in photoacoustic imaging with improved light illumination. Based on our observations in this study (the one-photon photoacoustic signal was constant in spite of the pulse duration, though the two-photon photoacoustic signal was increased with decrease in pulse duration), we proposed a subtraction method employing two images obtained by ultrashort pulses with two different pulse durations to extract the two-photon photoacoustic signals. The subtraction method enables us to visualize cross-sectional images with high spatial resolution and high contrast.