Development of new autofluorescence imaging method for detection of bowel tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yoshinori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10381956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 腫瘍 / 消化管 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide and (NADH) and flavin adenine dinucleotide are considered to be main autofluorescence substances included in the gastrointestinal mucosae. There is a possibility that small neoplastic lesions can be detected by observing the mucosal autofluorescence. In this study, we developed and improved an NADH autofluorescence imaging method which was optimized for detection of bowel tumors. This method was useful for label-free detection of small-sized bowel tumors.