Evaluation of brain and autonomic nervous system functions on emotional stability of young adults using multi-dimensional signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno-Matsumoto Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
KATO Makoto  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第一研究部門未来ICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (30214399)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳波 / 脈波 / 脳機能 / 非定常解析 / 情動 / 脳機能解析評価 / 自律神経 / 非線形解析 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was evaluation of brain and autonomic nervous system functions on emotional stability of young adults using multi-dimensional signal processing. We have evaluated biological reactions: brain function using EEG and fMRI, and autonomic nervous system using ECG and plethysmography. We have abstracted the features of time-varying and special reactions to emotional stress on brain functions.