Quantitative evaluation method for visual discomfort due to stereoscopic interactive video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40523634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3次元映像 / 映像酔い / 生体信号処理 / インタラクティブ映像 / 大局的動きベクトル / 3D映像 / 生体情報・計測 / 生体情報・計測 / 3次元映像
Research Abstract
Objective evaluation method for visual discomfort, especially visual induced motion sickness (VIMS), due to stereoscopic interactive video such as 3D games was studied in this project. I proposed bio-signal index that use principal component analysis (PCA) of RRI component, that is RR intervals on electrocardiograms (ECG), and respiration signal (RESP) component. By experimental investigation, I established the index that is not depends on operations. In the next step, I investigate two kinds of studies. One is a study of relationships between eye tracking on stereoscopic video including distortion, and another is impacts of body motion and global motion vector(GMV) on VIMS of interactive video. Finally quantitative index using multiple regression analysis of the bio-signal index and parameters calculated by body-motion is proposed. The results indicate that the index is able to reflect the objective evaluation factors for non-game-experts on VIMS of stereoscopic interactive video.