Polarization analysis of age-related changes of the crystalline lens with high sensitivity OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (20406888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOCT / 医用生体工学 / 光干渉断層計測 / 偏光感受型OCT / 生体計測 / 前眼部OCT / 生体医工学 / 偏光計測 / 偏光
Research Abstract
We developed a high-speed, high-sensitivity, swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT) system with a depth range of 12 mm and a fast A-scan rate of 20,000 times per second, providing high-quality imaging of the whole anterior segment. Using this SS-OCT system, we measured curvature of the anterior and posterior surfaces of the lens, thickness of the lens, and anterior chamber depth in response to far (0.4 D) and near (10 D) accommodative stimulus targets. The radius of curvature of the anterior and posterior surface of the human lens became smaller with accommodation, and changes in the anterior surface were larger than the posterior. Morphometric changes of the lens with accommodation reduced with aging, except for posterior surface curvature.