Development of prediction and evaluation model of deformability of erythrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Kiyoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70156545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBA Kenkichi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30029186)
TAJIKAWA Tsutomu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 専任講師 (80351500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 医用工学 / 赤血球 / マイクロカプセル / 変形能 / AFM / マイクロマニピュレータ / 力学特性評価 / AFM / モデリング / 力学特性 / 時定数 / 数値シミュレーション / immersed boundary法 / 人工赤血球 / マイクロチャンネル
Research Abstract
Numerical simulations were performed corresponding to the following two experiments: an erythrocyte was passed through a micro-channel, and an erythrocyte was stretched uniaxially using micropipettes.As a result, it was shown that the evaluation of the change in the deformability of an erythrocyte is possible by examining the deformation behavior and that the deformability is influenced by the changes in the inner solution viscosity and the membrane Young's modulus of the erythrocyte. Microcapsule was produced as a model of in-vitro model of erythrocyte, and micro-plate compression experiment and indentation experiment using a sharp indenter were performed. It was shown that the mechanical properties, that is deformability, of a microcapsule are identified by fitting the force-displacement curves between the experiment and the deformation model calculation.