Effects of elastin peptide from fish ductus arteriosus on tissue extensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (60113148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
TAKEMORI Kumiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (00288888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカツオ動脈球 / エラスチンペプチド / 伸展性 / 動脈 / 皮膚 / エラスチン / 魚類動脈球 / 高血圧 / 血管機能 / バイオメカニクス / 結合組織
Research Abstract
Effects of elastin peptide from fish ductus arteriosus on vascular and cutaneous function was investigated using spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) or hairless rats. Chronic administration of elastin peptide to SHR resulted in ameriolation of endothelial injury and preservation of arterial elasticity. Prolyl glysin, a degradation product of elastin peptide, may be key sequence of elastin peptide, since continuous infusion of PG to SHR was effective to prevent endothelial injury. In cultured endothelial cells, expression of ICAM-1 and Caveoin was depressed by elastin peptide and PG. In rat model with ultraviolet irradiation, on the other hand, skin elasticity was higher in rats which administered elastin peptide to skin of rats rather than control rats.
These results suggest that elastin peptide from fish arteriosus was effective for preservation of elasticity not only in artery but also in skin.