Evaluation of generation process and physiological functional mechanism of nitrate-derived nitric oxide in the vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60259596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Osamu  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50208849)
ONO Junichi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50435351)
OGAWA Takehito  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10454050)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一酸化窒素(NO) / 硝酸 / 亜硝酸 / 抗酸化物質 / ポリフェノール / カテキン / 抗酸化力 / 還元物質 / 還元反応
Research Abstract
We have focused on nitric oxide (NO) derived from nitrite, not from NO synthase. First, we confirmed NO generation from a mixture of nitrite contained in saliva and anti-oxidant contained in drinks. Next, it was found that nitrite-derived NO generation with antioxidant-containing drinks depended on the anti-oxidative capacity of these drinks. Finally, positive linear correlations were observed between nitrite-derived NO generation and anti-oxidant capacity indexes such as BAP and OXY values. Thus, we clarified the important roles of anti-oxidants in the process of nitrite-derived NO generation under acidic conditions.