Biomechanics of Leukocytes migration on Endothelial Cell Monolayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Noriyuki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20250681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Fumihiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 単球 / アクチンフィラメント / アテローム性動脈硬化 / 内皮細胞 / 単球浸潤 / 細胞メカニクス / 細胞工学 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
It is well known that one of the critical events in early atherosclerosis is the recruitment of blood monocytes to proatherogenic vascular regions and subsequent transmigration across vascular endothelial cells. To elucidate this phenomenon, we have observed the effects of cytoskeletal structure. Human umbilical vein endothelial cells (Huvecs) were cultured on the porous membrane and/or cell culture dishes. Huvecs were stimulated with IL-1beta and oxLDL. Then monocytes isolated from human blood were added to Huvec monolayer, counted migrated monocytes underneath Huvecs and observed monocytes behavior. When Huvecs were treated with cytochalasin D which blocks polymerization and the elongation of actin, migrated monocytes were decreased. That means that actin filaments are important cytosolic structure for monocytes trans-endothelial migration. In addition, Ellagic Acid hydrolyzed from Ellagitannin which is bioactive polyphenols from pomegranate, has been shown anti-atherogenic effect.