| Project/Area Number |
23500536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Shinjo 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90299610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUJI Yutaka 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
OKAZAKI Masahiro 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40233316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 血液透析 / 冠動脈治療 / イメージング / 炎症マーカー / 再狭窄 / 透析 / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 血管内超音波法 / 光干渉断層法 / 血管炎症マーカー |
| Research Abstract |
We examined 423 consecutive patients to treat with drug-eluting stents (DES) with intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) guidance. Serial IVUS analysis was performed after stenting and at 8 months follow-up in hemodialysis patients (N=15, 1st Generation DES, D1=7, 2nd Generation DES, D2=8). Tissue characterization of neointima and plaque outside stent struts were performed using integrated backscatter IVUS. Instent restenosis occurred in each 1 patient. Neointima was mainly composed of fibrous tissue in each group (D1: 54%, D2:55%). Plaque outside stent struts increased in D1 (9%, mainly lipidic tissue), decreased in D2 (2%) at follow-up. Inflammation markers (CRP and PTX-3) were high at baseline, but did not associate with instent restenosis in both groups. In conclusion, both DES showed similar outcome in restenosis. However, D2 showed favorable effects on plaque outside stent struts without positive vessel remodeling.