R&D of a portable ultrafiltration system with a small centrifugal pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Takashi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10358278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenichi  山梨大学, 医学部救急集中治療医学講座, 教授 (60282480)
YAMAMOTO Kenichirou  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00434316)
NISHIDA Masahiro  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー部門, 主任研究員 (80357714)
KOSAKA Ryo  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー部門, 研究員 (10415680)
MARUYAMA Osamu  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー部門, 研究グループ長 (30358064)
YAMAMOTO Takahiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 血液濾過装置 / 遠心ポンプ / 溶血 / 除水装置 / 濾過膜 / ろ過膜
Research Abstract
A portable hemofiltration system has been developed for emergency use as well as home care or disaster care in future. Ultrafiltration is adopted not to use 120 L dialysis water and a centrifugal pump was adopted for simple usability. Regarding the newly developed centrifugal pumps, the first model showed 30% hemolysis and the second model showed 5% hemolysis compared with that of a conventional extracorporeal pump. High hemolysis was found to be caused by the wear of a female pivot. In vitro anti-thrombogenicity tests revealed almost no thrombus except around a pivot bearing. Regarding a hemofiltration experiment, though blood circulation flow and ultrafiltration flow was able to be kept constant this time, a similar performance should be kept even for a case of fouling or hollow fiber clogging.