Effects of polyunsaturated fatty acids in medium on cultured cardiomyocyte function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takao  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00142654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FENG Zhonggang  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
NISHINA Atsuyoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00469884)
Research Collaborator KUSUNOKI Masataka  愛知医科大, 医学部, 准教授 (80214956)
SATO Daisuke  山形大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60536960)
TSUTSUMI Kazuhiko  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 培養 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / ラット / 必須脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Fatty acid (FA) compositions in fetal, neonatal, and cultured cardiomyocytes (CMs) were evaluated and compared to each other. The results suggest that cultured CMs have considerably lower amount of polyunsaturated FAs (PUFAs) than neonatal ones do. Thus, we added some PUFAs, which were combined with albumin, into medium, and found that FAs were successfully incorporated in CMs, that FA elongation may have taken place, and that the beating performance was tripled. In the next stage, FAs to add should be optimized to gain the best mechanical performance.