Surface modification of cardiovascular metal stents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40360599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kimihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
NAKAMURA Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40401385)
HORIUCHI Naohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 表面改変 / ステント材料 / 静電気力 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血小板 / 金属材料 / 材料ー細胞相互作用 / バイオセラミックス / ステント / コーティング / 血管適合性
Research Abstract
We report on the surface modifications of metal substrates for stent, such as cobalt-chrome alloy and titanium alloy, for endothelialization at their surfaces by anodic oxidation treatment and femtosecond laser irradiation, respectively. We evaluated the surfaces using endothelial cells attachment test and platelet adhesion test in vitro. These results show their possibilities to be useful stent surfaces which promote attachments of endothelial cells for inhibiting restenosis and suppress adhesion of platelet inducing thrombogenesis.
Next, we investigated the mechanism of interactions between electrostatic force of the material surfaces and cell behaviors using an atomic force microscopy, a quartz crystal microbalance with dissipation monitoring, and a fluorescence microscope. The conformational changes of the serum protein modulate its configuration when adsorbed to the material surfaces and the initial cell behavior of cells on the surface with pre-adsorbed the protein.