Controlled release of growth factors for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80305614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Toshizumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20315972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords徐放システム / FGF2 / キチン / キチンゲル / キチン結合ドメイン / リゾチーム応答性徐放 / chitin binding domain / BMP2/7 / キトサン / セルロース / セルロース結合ドメイン / pH感受性
Research Abstract
Chitin gel was obtained by the acetylation of chitosan in solution. Basic growth factors did not bind to non treated chitin gel, whereas tightly bound to carboxymethylated chitin gel. Chitin binding domain-FGF-2 was bound to chitin gel and not released by PBS washing. Chitin binding domain-FGF-2 was released by degradation of chitin gel with lysozyme. During degradation of chitin gel with lysozyme, chitin fragment was released at a burst, but chitin binding domain-FGF-2 was not. Most of chitin binding domain-FGF-2 that was released from gel were re-bound to the gel, only low amount of FGF-2 was released out. Therefore, ideal controlled release without a burst release was realized.