| Project/Area Number |
23500544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Takeshi 大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30237507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masaya 大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究員 (90416363)
AZUMA Hideki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究, 講師 (80311918)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUNAGA Shin-ichiro 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80238914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素クラスター / 核局在性 / 抗がん性 / ターゲッティング / ターゲティング / がん治療 / コウジ酸 / 核内移行 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 薬物送達システム / ホウ素化合物 / 放射線増感剤 / 中性子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 生体材料 / ナノバイオ |
| Research Abstract |
Kojic acid possesses a whitening ability to melanocytes. This fact suggests that kojic acid could work as effective ligand for melanoma-targeting. We used kojic acid-carborane conjugate (CKA). Because CKA shows little water-solubility, various cyclodextrins were used as a solubilizer. As the inclusion complex of hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HP-b-CD) provided the highest concentration of CKA solution, herein, the CKA/HP-b-CD complex was estimated as a boron carrier for melanoma-targeting BNCT. In B16BL6 cells, CKA was interestingly localized in the nucleus. When 1500 ppm of 10B solutions were used, average survival rate were 19 and 22 days with L-BPA/fructose and CKA/HP-b-CD complex, respectively. Moreover, long survival rates (25 days) were observed with 4500 ppm of 10B solutions of CKA/HP-b-CD complex. Kojic ac-id-appended carborane is promising to be an efficient boron agent toward melanoma BNCT.