Project/Area Number |
23500546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 機能性ペプチド / 金属認識 / CD / ESR / 相互作用 / 自己組織化 / ペプチド / 金属イオン / 電位差滴定 / プリオン / 銅イオン / 金属タンパク / ペプチドアレイ |
Research Abstract |
Clarifying the mechanism of binding of peptides to various metals leads to development of self-organization and medical application. Binding of protein to metal is important as a function of active center of enzyme reactions and also may result in the misfolding of neurodegenerative protein. To elucidate the mechanism of metal recognition of peptide toward the development of new peptide array, we investigated the short peptides of human prion protein (PrP) that bind to divalent metal ions and the stability of these bound structure. UV, CD and ESR spectra indicated two kinds of coordination modes for the binding of peptide-Cu. By potentiometric titration, competitive binding of other divalent metal ions, such as Co, Ni, Zn, and Mn, to peptide-Cu revealed that these metal ions were substitute for Cu. Variation of amino-acid sequence of peptide affected the quantity of each metal substituted.