Contactless Measurement of Motion of Human Cardiovascular Using Array Antennas Spatial Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (90359498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Naoki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70500718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレーアンテナ / 空間信号処理 / マイクロ波 / MIMO / 心臓拍動計測 / 循環器系モニタ / 循環器系疾患 / 非侵襲診断
Research Abstract
Circulatory diseases, such as arteriosclerosis and myocardial infarction is a serious disease, which account for the second leading cause of death by disease of Japanese. For the prevention and diagnosis early diagnosis of cardiovascular disease, the burden of patients is small and therefore, diagnostic method with high accuracy is required than before. The attempt has been aimed at the realization, and to measure the motion of cardiovascular tissues such as heart and arteries in the present study object, and extracts the information for diagnosis.
For the purposes of this study challenge, "Experimental equipment of spatial signal processing for micro-wave array antenna" was produced. Contactless measurements were performed without damaging the body and motion of organs of human cardiovascular surrounding using this experimental equipment. As a result, we succeeded in capturing separate motion by the heart beat and signal fluctuations due to respiration.