Project/Area Number |
23500551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2012-2014) Chiba University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Tatsuya 千葉大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50375755)
YANAGISAWA Mitsuru 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436393)
山口 千晴 (柴田 千晴) 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (40533344)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 過活動膀胱 / 神経因性膀胱 / 間質性膀胱炎 / 半導体レーザー / 尿意切迫感 / 膀胱痛 / 低反応レベルレーザー / 治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New therapy is strongly needed both for overactive bladder which increase in an aging society and refractory interstitial cystitis. We clinically evaluated about photo-stimulating effect of low reactive level laser on overactive bladder and interstitial cystitis in human. We observed that maximum bladder capacity incresed and detrusor overactive is reduced after a single photo-stimulation to bilateral sacral foramens (S2-4). We also observed that maximum bladder capacity incresed and detrusor overactive is reduced and that the carry-over effect is presented after twelve times (twice per week) photo-stimulation to bilateral sacral foramens (S2-4). However, further study is needed becaause a group in this study is very small.