Development of MR elastography using MRI system resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Mikio  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉 / 弾性計測 / 磁気共鳴画像装置 / エラストグラフィ / 生体固さ分布 / 磁気共鳴画像装置(MRI) / 生体硬さ分布 / MRI
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance elastography (MRE) is a technique for quantitative evaluation of the viscoelasticity of tissue. In most MRE studies an external driver is used to generate waves within tissue. It has been demonstrated that the vibrations of the patient bed that result from the impulse of an imaging gradient lobe can be used as a mechanical driving mechanism for MRE. The method is limited by the low amplitude of the vibrations. Consequently, it is difficult to measure high-resolution storage modulus maps (elastograms) that are able to sufficiently resolve small in vivo tissue structure. In this study, we propose a way to improve this method by using switching-gradient induced vibration in conjunction with a conventional MRE pulse sequence. Sufficient vibration amplitude was available when the switching-gradient induced vibration frequency was optimized. The results indicate that proposed system may enable quantitative measurement of viscoelasticity.