Development of ultrasound volume scanner for lower extremity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Daisuke  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60321436)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords診断システム / 超音波検査 / コンピュータ支援診断 / コンピュータ支援診断システム / 医用画像解析 / 医療福祉 / コンピュータ支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an automated volume scanner system and a computer-aided diagnosis system for ultrasound. This study aims to quantify the condition of the muscle from a ultrasound image.
First, the upper and lower fasciae from the ultrasound image are extracted. They are approximated by curves, and the area between the curves is set as a region of interest (ROI). Next, we calculate texture features and muscle thickness from the ROI. We build a regression model of the knee extension strength by combining the texture features, the muscle thickness, and physical features. Finally, we substitute the features calculated from the test data into the regression model, and estimate their knee extension strength.