The development of a new treatment-support system combined endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshinori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60420460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化管癌 / MR内視鏡 / 管腔内コイル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new treatment-support system combined endoscopy with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Endoluminal MR imaging using the radio-frequency (RF) surface coil closely placed to the gastrointestinal wall was able to visualize the differentiation of living porcine gastrointestinal wall layers and vascular structures. And the navigation system shows the scope's location and orientation in real time. "MR endoscopy system" would be useful not only for diagnosis of the gastrointestinal lesion but also for treatment-support technology.