Development of minimally invasive ablation treatment system of tongue cancer using an AC magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAOHARA TAKASHI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50093935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yuji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20210958)
MAEHARA Tsunehiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40274302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌治療 / 焼灼療法 / 交流磁場誘導法 / チタン被覆磁性体針 / 生体等価ファントム / 磁界解析シミュレーション / 熱伝達シミュレーション / 焼灼用磁性体針 / ハイパーサーミア / 発熱シミュレーション / 動物実験
Research Abstract
To develop a novel ablation treatment system of tongue cancer, the heating properties of a prototype Ti-coated needle with a 26.5mm length were investigated in an AC magnetic field. The effect of the inclination angle was completely eliminated in the newly designed needle, suggesting that the non-oriented heating property relative to the magnetic flux direction allows the precise control of the ablation temperature. In the magnetic field analysis, simulation images of the current density and Joule loss density were obtained for the prototype Ti-coated ablation needle. Moreover, the heat transfer behavior was simulated for the tissue-mimicking phantom subjected to the insertion of the prototype Ti-coated ablation needle in order to visualize their temperature distribution.