Development of an artificial feedback system with abdominal electrical stimulation for treatment of orthostatic hypotension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI FUMIYASU  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (10243841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (90205930)
OSAKI Yasushi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20294829)
KAKINUMA Yoshihiko  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40233944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / 医療・福祉 / 医療工学 / 起立性低血圧 / 低侵襲治療システム
Research Abstract
We developed prototype of a noninvasive artificial feedback system with abdominal electrical stimulation, and evaluated an efficacy for treatment of orthostatic hypotension. The frequency responses were identifiable and the step response function showed arterial pressure quickly responded to the stimulation and reached 90% of the steady-state response in 20 seconds. The steady state gain was 0.2+-0.07 mmHg/Hz. On the basis of these results, Kp was set at 1.0, and Ki was set at 0.01, so that the servo system could quickly and effectively attenuate the effect of the external disturbance. The system could prolonged a tilting time in patients with autonomic orthostatic hypotension from 2.3 minutes to 3.2 minutes. Moreover, it could extend to 4.4 minutes by pressing lower limbs with air pants of 40mmHg.