Development of segmentation and visualization method for brain in DT-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Seiji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIURA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40322747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散テンソル / 拡散MRI / ADC / 白質 / 皮質 / 灰白質 / 白質線維束 / MRI / 脳機能
Research Abstract
Our purpose was to develop a new brain tissue segmentation method based on diffusion tensor (DT) MRI without the need for any registration, taking the partial volume effect into account, and to improve the estimation of the white matter fiber tract pathways in the fiber crossing area. Our method was based on the multiple-tensor model and a maximum a posteriori probability principle using DT parameters derived from DT-MRI dataset. The results of the digital phantom experiment and human DT-MRI data demonstrate that our method was able to perform a reasonable estimation and segmentation for brain tissue on DT-MRI data compared with the previous method.