A study of surgery planning system for surgical techniques that replace the artificial components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
DOI Akio  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60271839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAWATARI Taro  九州大学, 九浜の町病院, 医学部整形外科, 整形外科, 助教(採択時), 整形外科部長(現在) (60335974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算機システム / 可視化 / ソフトウェア / 3次元画像 / 術前計画支援 / 情報工学 / 3次元画像処理 / 画像 / 情報システム / 術前計画支援システム / シミュレーション / 骨切り術 / ユーザインターフェース / インプラント / 人工関節置換術 / CT画像
Research Abstract
With the advent of the aging society, knee and hip joint diseases have increased rapidly in recently, and both Total Knee Arthroplasty (TKA) and Total Hip Arthroplasty (THA) surgery are increasing. TKA and THA are surgical techniques that replace the artificial component (assortment of implant) with knee and hip joint, respectively. In order to assist the surgery, we study 1) stress analysis by considering personal difference (bone density, bone shape, weight, and so on),
2) Development of 3D based surgical planning system, 3) Analysis for loose for implants, 4) Design simulation for implant design, by using 3D body information, such as CT images.