Project/Area Number |
23500563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takayuki 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90326017)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 赤血球凝集 / 血液粘性 / ピーク周波数 / 赤血球凝集度推定 / 赤血球凝集度制御 / 超音波スペクトル / 凝集サイズ / 赤血球 / 赤血球凝集度 / 超音波スペクトロスコピー / 血液粘度 |
Research Abstract |
A novel technique of detecting the peak frequency of an ultrasonic reflection spectrum was proposed, with the aim of enhancing the sensitivity and accuracy of estimating the aggregation size of red blood cells (RBCs). Peak frequencies for stagnant and running suspensions prepared with monodisperse particles of graphite and acryl that were used to mimic aggregated RBCs were acquired. As a result, the relationships between particle diameter and peak frequency, which were independent of the material of the particles and flow rate, were obtained. For bidisperse samples, i.e., mixtures of two different sizes of particle samples, quantitative relationships corresponding to changes in the mixing ratio were observed. As a preparatory step for the experiments with real blood sample, a control method of sample particle aggregation was also established.