Development of a real time monitor for lung ventilation and perfusion using high accurate electrical impedance tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NEBUYA Satoru  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00276180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Kazui  北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00112665)
IMAI Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (00184804)
KOIKE Tomotaka  北里大学, 大学病院, 主任 (90523506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気インピーダンスCT / 肺機能 / 非侵襲 / 肺密度 / ウェアラブル / モニタ / EIT / 導電性布繊維 / 電気インピーダンス法 / 非侵襲ベッドサイドモニタリアルタイムモニタ / ウェアラブルEIT / 呼吸・循環機能の非侵襲測定 / ベッドサイドモニタ / リアルタイムモニタ
Research Abstract
Generally, computed tomography (CT) has been used for diagnosis of lung disease. However, a patient needs to go to a laboratory for CT measurement that is very hard for a patient. Therefore, there is a need for local regional monitoring of lung lesions at the bedside. Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) has become a feasible technique to evaluate lung function. However, it is yet to be considered as a clinically acceptable method for that. We had proposed the use of 'lung density' as an absolute measure of lung function using EIT data sets, but had not compared it with clinical results from patients with lung disease. In this study, we had developed special software to estimate lung density and compared CT values (HU) and lung density (kg/m3), though representing different physical properties of lung tissue. Furthermore, a wearable EIT had been developed that could be easy to use and very compact.